944UFAR - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: July 28, 1990
Location of Discovery: West Memphis, Crittenden County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", measured
Weight: 83 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, very curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, unknown how many piercings in each ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, dental chart was established through a visual of a picture of teeth, #18 occlusal restoration and #31 occlusal restoration.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, mtDNA and nucDNA available with UNT (ref #08-7706)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeve maroon shirt with a ruffled collar and angled side cut; blue jeans with underpants found in the pocket of the jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A total of 64 bullets found in the pockets of the jeans, 36 NR .25 Auto, 25 Federal with a jacketed base, and 3 Remington Peter; 2 packages of condoms; a crack pipe.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying face down on a log 8 feet from the river bank on the Arkansas side of the Mississippi River at river mile marker 722.2 in West Memphis, Arkansas on July 28, 1990. Her pants were undone and off her waist. Her shirt was around her neck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crittenden County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Wolfe, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 870-735-5855
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 392-90

Agency Name: Crittenden County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 870-702-2000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-07-28-221

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: chris.edwards(at)crimelab.arkansas.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U850022940
NamUs Case Number: 2845
Former Hot Case Number: 1546

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/23/2020