944DMTX - Russell Earl Gray

Russell E. Gray

Name: Russell Earl Gray
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: July 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Big Spring, Howard County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 11, 1954
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'3"
Weight: 158 - 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on his right leg near his ankle, a hernia scar on his abdomen and a tattoo of the letter "R" on his left thumb. He wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wears glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gray was last seen in a bar in Big Spring, TX on July 1, 1986. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gaines County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (432) 758-9871
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-1301

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074; (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 9966
NCIC Case Number: M-254229435

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr