944DFSC - Cathy Hicks Parrott

1 2 3
Left & Center: circa 1992; Right: Age-progressed to unknown age by Wes Neville

Name: Cathy Hicks Parrott
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 1992
Location Last Seen: Florence, Florence County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 10, 1960
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 132 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left shoulder; had a fractured arm at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available; Blood Type A-

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown button down shirt; blue jeans
Jewelry: Timex watch with brown leather band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 25, 1992, Parrott was reported missing. She was last sen by her family at approximately 22.00 on July 23 at their residence in Tara Village in Florence, SC.

Cathy's vehicle was recovered on the morning of July 24, 1992, in the East Florence area after having been in a hit and run accident. A black male was seen running from the vehicle. The black male has been located but knows nothing of Cathy's disappearance.

It is not known what happened to Cathy. But, the circumstances of her disappearance are extremely suspicious and warrant the suspicion of foul play. Several intensive searches have been made to locate Cathy with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: SLED
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Ken McKenzie
Agency Phone Number: 843-662-6245
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

Agency Name: Florence Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Larry Drayton
Agency Phone Number: 843-665-3191
Agency E-Mail: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-580428769
NamUs Case Number: 8333

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 1999; Last Updated: 10-24-2022 - By: hwa