943UMTX - Unidentified Male

Computer Composite of Victim, Victim's shirt, Victim's tattoo

Date of Discovery: April 5, 2002
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: April 5, 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizeable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide. Fatally beaten.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown birthmark on left front torso. Tattoos - A sun, a flower with thorns, an eagle's head and some dots on his left hand and arm, along with an unidentifiable word or name; a spider and spiderweb on the right side of his neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A dark-colored baseball cap with a Nike brand label, a blue shirt with a logo that read "Orlando, Florida Yacht Team Resort," khaki pants, black fabric belt, lace up workboots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found fatally beaten in a field near downtown Fort Worth in the 2300 block of north Interstate 35W in Fort Worth, Texas on April 5, 2002.

He may have gone by street name "Angel".

A man was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison for this death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 021858T

NCIC Case Number: U-820019018
NamUs Case Number: UP3305

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/2007; Last Updated: 08/02/2021