943UFAR - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

no image

Date of Discovery: May 7, 1990
Location of Discovery: Rogers, Benton County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Active periostitis along the proximal aspects of the medial, distal, and lateral portions of both femora shafts. Periostitis is noted on both inominates. This pattern indicates inflammation of the pelvis and the femora. Areas of plaque within the malar sinus indicate irritation of the cavity.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. Teeth #1 through #14 are missing but #6 cuspid is present (upper right cuspid due to near facet and shape of crown). #13 crown of an upper premolar is present but no root structure is present and it appears to be an upper left premolar. #19 amalgam. #21 root tip present. #24 and #25 root tips present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Some small burned pieces of women's clothing were found with the bones and debris.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located 8 miles west of Decatur, Arkansas off of Highway 102 in Rogers, Arkansas on May 7, 1990. This area is close to the Oklahoma and Missouri state lines.

Several bones were recovered along with what appeared to be shotgun wadding. Buckshot pellets (#4) were found in the ground under the skull. A neighbor reported seeing a fire in the area in February 1990, but never went to investigate. He believed someone was burning trash.

Investigators believe the victim or the bones may have been run over with a vehicle to make identification difficult or impossible. After the victim had been shot, she was set on fire. There wasn't enough remains to provide for a reconstruction.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 233-90

Agency Name: Benton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 479-271-1009
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-1440

Agency Name: Benton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Oxford
Agency Phone Number: 479-621-0223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U806567077
NamUs Case Number: 2847
Former Hot Case Number: 1355

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NWA News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 1/28/09; Last Updated: 4/27/19