941DMCA - Jorge Acosta

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Center: NCMEC Age-progressed to 30 years; Right: to 37 years

Name: Jorge Acosta
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 21, 1980
Age: 12 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on right hand/wrist; previous broken right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and yellow striped shirt; black pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jorge Acosta was last seen in Van Nuys, CA on November 1, 1992. He was last known to be traveling to a friend's house.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Samuel Soto
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1803
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 020910283

NamUs Case Number: 5778
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 780684

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/06; Last Updated: 10-28-2022 - By: hwa