Name: Marion Henrietta Bowers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1984
Location Last Seen: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Date of Birth: Circa 1901
Age: 83 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Other distinctive physical characteristic: Used Beltone hearing aides in each ear. At time of disappearance reportedly only had one hearing aide on.; Had full set up upper and lower false teeth.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: last reported wearing a White sweater, White blouse, Dark blue pants, Black shoes, Black purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Jewelry: Marion was known to wear several rings on her fingers (no descriptions or photos).
Victim's adult son claimed he drove up from San Carlos Sonora Mexico to take his 83 year old mother to Sears in Tucson Arizona. He claimed he dropped off his mother at the entrance to the store, and went to park his truck, but when he went inside his mother was gone. He reportedly searched for her in the store and adjoining shopping mall for six hours before reporting her missing. An extensive search was conducted in which photos of Mrs. Bowers were shown, but no one in the mall reported having seen her. None of Mrs. Bowers friends in Mexico knew of her plans to travel to Tucson, and their friends in Tucson were not expecting them. She has never been seen again.
Agency Name: Tucson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Maria Cheek, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 5207914444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8412150281
NamUs Case Number: 50231
Added: 06/02/2022; Last Updated: 06/02/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App