940UFAR - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 2, 1983
Location of Discovery: Marianna, Lee County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Grayish-black, long and kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available - Remains cremated or buried.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were found by a fisherman on the Mississippi River near the St. Francis Conservation Society Club, Jack Nash Ridge. It is reported that the body was found after the river had dropped in depth.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lee County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Oliver Hightower, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (870) 295-9619
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 118-83

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jack Oxner, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: (870) 295-7777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (501) 227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 3126

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/13; Last Updated: 01/09/2024

Submit an update to this case file.