Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: August 16, 1975
Location of Discovery: East Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: 4 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by asphyxiation
Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had pierced ears. She may have had a small mole under the chin. She possibly had cosmetic surgery to reduce the size of the nose.
Dentals: Available. Probable orthodontic care.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Silver metal circlet earrings
Additional Personal Items: None.
The woman's body was found by a truck driver on a rainy August 16, 1975, floating in a drainage ditch behind the former Bradlees department store on Frontage Road. She was wrapped in a canvas tarpaulin and she was gagged and bound by black antenna wire around her neck, waist and knees. One undisclosed item used to gag the victim indicated the murder happened locally.
Police believe she was killed somewhere else and dumped on Frontage Road. She died of asphyxiation by suffocation several days prior to discovery. The murder may have also been premeditated, due to the extensive binding of the body.
It is believed she originated from a middle-class or affluent family due to the dental care evident as well as the possibility she had plastic surgery. Authorities also noted she was probably not from the local area.
Dried white paint spots on the tarpaulin might indicate the murderer had connections with the painting trade. A suspect, Glen Askeborn, emerged in the case. Askeborn, a cross-dresser who also used the alias "Samantha Glenner," is responsible for at least one other similar murder, which occurred in Maine. Askeborn denied involvement in the Jane Doe's death.
Agency Name: Connecticut Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (860) 679-3980
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NH-75-887
Agency Name: Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (860) 534-1006
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: East Haven Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt Scobie
Agency Phone Number: 203-468-3827
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10796
NamUs
My Record Journal
New Haven Register
ID Wanted Organization
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 08/10/2022