The Doe Network:
Case File 93DFTX

1
Collins, circa 1981

Kathryn Elizabeth Collins
Missing since April 1, 1981 from Port Lavaca, Calhoun County, Texas
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 17, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5; 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Collins has a small scar on her her upper lip. She also has two scars from hernia surgery.
  • AKA: Kathryn O' Bryant; Kathryn Troth

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Collins' car was discovered as an abandoned vehicle on April 1, 1981 in Port Lavaca, TX. There was no sign of Collins herself. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Collins' case, please contact:
    Texas Department of Public Safety
    Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    512-424-5074

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to any agency.

    NCIC Number:
    M-380057946
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Texas Department of Public Safety

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index