Reconstructions of the decedent by Evelyn Grant and Sergeant Donald C. Stahl; clay rendering.
Date of Discovery: November 10, 1989
Location of Discovery: Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: November 1988 to July 1989
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown, likely had a small to medium build.
Hair Color: Black hair, straight, (55 mm) 2 1/8" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of nose. First cervical vertebra and sacram show asymmetry and unusual irregularities. Noticeable bump top of head; 22 mm round raised area in the sagittal suture (broken nose a year before death).
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was located circa 900 feet off Righthand Fork Road, north of Gambrill State Park, near the Watershed, in Frederick, Maryland in November 1989. The skeleton did not appear to have suffered trauma.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225 or 410-333-3271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-02995
Agency Name: Frederick County SheriffÂ’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Skelley
Agency Phone Number: 301-600-1046 or 301-600-4131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-023413
NCIC Case Number: U410477321
NamUs Case Number: 1837
NamUs
Frederick County Sheriff
CBS Baltimore
Gazette.net
Added: 2/17/07; Last Updated: 12/21/17