*Please do NOT revise forensic reconstruction in any way
Date of Discovery: September 15, 1982
Location of Discovery: Hope, Hempstead County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-85 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Remains indicated a deviated nasal septum (to the right), initial temporal mandibular joint disease, and an abnormal left occipital condyle.
Dentals: Upper denture plate and no teeth in the mandible. Photographs are available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD (ref ¦08-7838).
Clothing: A red to orange sweatshirt, a red plaid shirt, a pair of green corduroy pants, a white bra, a pair of blue socks, and a pair of brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial remains were found by a farmer in a field off of Highway 67. Only the skull, pelvis, and sacrum were recovered.
Agency Name: Hempstead County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: David W. Peters
Agency Phone Number: 870-777-6772
Agency Case Number: 389-82
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
Agency Name: Arkansas State Police - Company C Criminal Investigation Division
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Dennis Morris
Agency Phone Number: 870-777-8944
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C42-770-82
NCIC Case Number: U230023879
NamUs Case Number: UP5165
Former Hot Case Number: 1936
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated:7/27/2021