1-6: Kim Sue Leggett circa 1984; 7: Ross Cotton Gin circa 1984
Name: Kim Sue Leggett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 9, 1984
Location Last Seen: Mercedes, Hidalgo County, Texas
Date of Birth: December 27, 1962
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her chin.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available at UNT.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Kim Sue Leggett was last seen talking to two men outside of her place of employment, the Ross Cotton Gin, which was owned by her father-in-law. She disappeared between 4:30 PM and 4:45 PM.
On the same day around 4:45 PM, Kim's parents received two phone calls indicating that she had been kidnapped. Kim's family drove to the Ross Cotton Gin and found her car with her purse and keys in it. There was a ranson note demanding $250,000.
Kim left behind a husband and young son. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Mercedes Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jesus M. Campos
Agency Phone Number: 956-565-3102
Agency E-Mail: jmcampos@cityofmercedes.com
Agency Case Number: 84-10028
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M8803022
NamUs Case Number: MP #8554
NCIC Case Number: M850337768
TX DPS
NamUs
CA DOJ
KRGV-TV News
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 02/03/2024 - By: hb