Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left was taken circa 1994. The image on the right is age-progressed to 26 years (circa 2006).
Name: Nicholas Patrick Barclay
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1994
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas
Date of Birth: December 31, 1980
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Nicky, Icky Nicky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has three tattoos the letter "T" on his left hand between his thumb and forefinger, the letter "J" on his left shoulder, and the letters "L" and "N" on the outside of his left ankle. He has attention-deficit disorder.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests complete
Clothing: A white t-shirt, purple pants, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Barclay was last seen in San Antonio, TX on June 13, 1994, headed home after playing basketball with friends. He called home to ask his mother to pick him up, however, his brother said their mother was asleep after working a night shift and refused to wake her up. His brother said he should just walk home. After that phone call, Barclay was never heard from again. Foul play is possible.
According to his mother, Barclay hit and cursed at her on occasion and had left home a few times before, but never for more than a day. The police were often called to the Barclay house in regards to loud arguments or fighting. Barclay had a troubled life that led to having a juvenile criminal record. He had broken into a convenience store, stolen a pair of shoes, and threatened a teacher. Barclay was diagnosed with attention-deficit disorder and often got into trouble at school. He was scheduled for a hearing on his run-ins with the law on June 14, 1994.
Three months after his disappearance, his brother called the police, saying he saw Barclay trying to break into the family garage but that he ran away when he was spotted. Police searched all over, but there was no trace of him. The police came to believe that his brother never really saw him.
In October of 1997, law enforcements received a call from a youth shelter in Linares, Spain. The man on the phone claimed Barclay was living at a shelter in Spain after fleeing from a sex ring operation. In response, his sister flew to Spain and identified the man as her brother. Together, they flew back to Texas.
The man had dark eyes and dark brown hair, unlike Barclay's light brown hair and blue eyes. However, Barclay's mother believed the man was her son although many people were suspicious, including Barclay's uncle. The man professed that the abductors had chemically altered his hair and eye color, and his French accent was picked up after being in Europe for so many years. He declined to voluntarily provide blood samples or fingerprints to verify his identity.
In February of 1998, the FBI obtained a court order to take the man's fingerprints and blood in hopes of finding a match with Barclay's. These fingerprints established the man's true identity, Frederic Pierre Bourdin. Bourdin was a 23-year-old French citizen who was posing as Barclay after gathering the boy's information at a missing child center. Bourdin had a criminal history and had used many different aliases.
In 1998, Bourdin plead guilty to passport fraud and perjury. He was sentenced to six years in prison and made many contradictory statements about Barclay. At one point, he claimed to have proof that Barclay was deceased, but later redacted these statements and denied ever meeting Barclay.
Following Bourdin's trial, police commenced their investigation. This time, they focused on the Barclay family. Barclay's mother was addicted to heroin around 1994 and went into recovery after his disappearance. It was reported that his mom passed two polygraph tests and failed a third. In addition to this, Barclay's brother developed a drug problem which eventually led to a cocaine overdose in 1998. He was considered a suspect in the disappearance, but after his death the investigation stalled.
As of now, Barclay is classified as a runaway by many agencies. He still has not been found, leading other agencies to believe foul play might have taken place.
Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Senior Service Agent Silvia Rodriguez
Agency Phone Number: (210) 207-7660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-339356
NamUs Case Number: 7310
NCIC Case Number: M-103375092
NCMEC Case Number: 802112
NamUs
NCMEC
KSAT
HSENews
The Mail & Guardian
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr