934UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Watch

Date of Discovery: February 1, 2004
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-46 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, mTDNA entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants, size 34/30; belt; one blue tennis shoe; white handkerchief and a blue handkerchief, tied together
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Watch (see photo)

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in an area of the desert known for border crossing. He is believed to be from Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-0406

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2062

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/07; Last Updated: 1/13/21