933UFKY - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: June 20, 1984
Location of Discovery: Glasgow, Barren County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 2-4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suffication

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", measured
Weight: 160 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Dark brown or black, coarse and curly, 3-4" long, dyed approximately 4 months prior to death, with gray roots showing; short black hair on legs and in axillae.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uterus has multiple fibroids and evidence of natural childbirth; no evidence of pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, excellent dental work, numerous restorations to upper teeth, crown and root canal present on 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Other crowns or caps.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue polyester stretch type pants without belt loops or zipper; tan or white long sleeved, button front, cotton blouse with vertical stripes, possibly blue and brown, brand Miss Accent Act III, size 38; tan corduroy vest; ankle-length nylons; white waist high nylon panties, brand Sylray; and a bra, rear fastening, 2 hook, no underwire.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Garment manufacturer's insignia Harve Benard and "Dry clean only".

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by fishermen near The Narrows Boat Ramp in Barren River Lake about 13 miles southwest of Glasgow. She was found fully clothed, her hands were tied behind her back, duct tape was placed over her mouth and eyes. She had been tied to a concrete block and thrown into the water. According to autopsy results, death was caused by suffocation as a result of having tape placed over her mouth.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: ME-84-359

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 3 - Bowling Green
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Tim Adams
Agency Phone Number: 270-782-2010
Agency E-Mail: Timothy.Adams(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 3C84830

NCIC Case Number: U148489989
NamUs Case Number: 111
Former Hot Case Number: 704

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky State Police
The Park City Daily News June 22, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 2008; Last Updated: 8/19/20