933DFMD - Betty Irene Redmond

1

Name: Betty Irene Redmond
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: September 26, 1976
Location Last Seen: Pasadena, Anne Arundel County, Maryland.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 23, 1951
Age: 25 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm.)
Weight: 110 lbs. (50 kg.)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Betty McFadden; "Bimmy".
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, tattoos or identifying marks. Medical Conditions: She did take medication for a nervous condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Redmond was married and a mother of two minor children. It was alleged that Mrs. Redmond went to bed and when her husband awoke, his wife was missing along with her car and a .22 caliber handgun. The car was recovered at BWI Airport . Redmond has not contacted relatives since and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Christina Becker
Agency Phone Number: 410-386-3029
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H6515570

NamUs Case Number: MP1838
NCIC Case Number: M100614877

Information Source(s)

Maryland State Police
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc