Date of Discovery: March 21, 1982
Location of Discovery: Boone County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly brown with some gray, based on body hair.
Eye Color: Possibly brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Single piercing in each earlobe. 2.5" scar on left big toe. Linear scar on top of foot, crossing metatarsophalangeal joint. Stretch marks on abdomen. Tubes tied. Large breasts.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. No dentures were recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available. One partial print was obtained; too poor quality for use.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's body was found floating in the Ohio River in rural Boone County, Kentucky.
Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: OC-43-82
Agency Name: Boone County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Coy Cox
Agency Phone Number: 859-334-8496
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B-3-82-44
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6713
Former Hot Case Number: 2013
Added: 8/2/10; Last Updated: 2/7/19