932DMMI - Robert Albert Ahtonen

Robert A. Ahtonen Robert A. Ahtonen Robert A. Ahtonen
Left: age 17. Center: Age-progression to what he probably looked like at the time of his disappearance. Right: Age-progressed to 53 years.

Name: Robert Albert Ahtonen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 21, 1980
Location Last Seen: Newberry, Luce County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 14, 1949
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'11" - 5'1"
Weight: 135 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on little fingers of both hands and his left hand was previously fractured. He is epileptic and mentally disabled with mild chronic undifferentiated schizophrenia and organic brain disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. He has a double set of eye teeth extruding outward and his teeth are severely overcrowded and crooked.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Availabld

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Goldtone watch.
Additional Personal Items: Gold-tone watch.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ahtonen was a patient at Newberry Regional Mental Facility. He was going to be picked up by his aunt for a home visit. There was a blizzard and she would not pick him up until the storm subsided. When she arrived at the hospital, she learned that Ahtonen had walked away from the hospital during the storm. He has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marquette County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (906) 225-8435
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1520614-81

NamUs Case Number: 9139
NCIC Case Number: M-067112312

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr