Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 49 years old; 55 years
Name: Dorothy Mildred Clitheroe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 20, 1973
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: August 6, 1959
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dotty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eye glasses which become dark in the sunlight; pierced ears; burn scar on one of her arms, she backed into a hot radiator and the name US Steel was imprinted onto her skin, the letter "U" may have been the only visible sign of the injury by 1973
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White tank top with multi colored inverted teardrop pattern; Levi's bell-bottom blue jeans with blue and white dotted material sewn in to make the pants wider at the bottom
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Thick oval shaped eyeglasses with thick lenses that darken in sunlight
Dorothy was last seen was last seen walking toward the restrooms in Cortez Park located at 35th Avenue and Dunlap in Phoenix, Arizona in 1973. She may have traveled to Portland, Oregon or Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 1973-73076999
NCIC Case Number: M-872418694
NamUs Case Number: 3855
NCMEC Case Number: 942383
NamUs
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NCMEC
Phoenix Police
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 6/3/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr