Date of Discovery: May 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Boone County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", measured
Weight: 123 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Dark brown to black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3/4" horizontally-oriented scar on left knee.
Dentals: Complete set of upper dentures with twelve teeth.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Body was nude
Jewelry: White gold ring with three white stones across the top and one stone on the bottom, worn on the left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Boater found the victim in the Ohio River near the 490 mile marker.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 60-80
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6710
Former Hot Case Number: 2014
Added: 2012; Last Updated: 8/19/20