930UFKY - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: April 17, 1976
Location of Discovery: Grant County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-15 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair: Light brown, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small bust size. Lower legs shaved recently; upper portions had fine, pale coloration.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. A filling or crown was observed.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of shorts fastened with a safety pin were found near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's unclothed body was discovered lying near Menefee Road, outside Crittenden, Kentucky. The site was 50 feet from the Kenton County Line.

She was initially believed to be between the ages of 20 and 30.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tim Vinal
Agency Phone Number: 859-428-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6-76-478

Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: OC-42-76

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6711
Former Hot Case Number: 2061

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/6/10; Last Updated: 1/2/20