Reconstructions of the decedent and tattoos by Lois Gibson. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 1, 1983
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Black, about 5" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos. Small "C" on right shoulder; cross with dots around it on outside of right arm near wrist; the letter "P" with dots around it on left arm near wrist; The letter "N" or "Z" on the web of the left thumb; dots on fingers.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Green, short-sleeved, pullover shirt; blue jeans; green socks; a pink bra and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Beige purse with comb and miscellaneous papers; plaid skirt inside purse.
The decedent was located on 7500 Katy Freeway in Houston, TX following a moter vehicle versus pedestrian accident.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML83-1339
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207018
NCIC Case Number: U584860295
NamUs Case Number: 4590
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 8/21/18