The Doe Network:
Case File 92DMCA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Olive, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed to age 25 (circa 2007)

Alexander Sol Olive
Missing since November 9, 1985 from South Lake Tahoe, El Dorado County, California
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 16, 1981
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 35 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black male. Curly, red hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Olive has a birthmark on his left calf. He also has a small scar on the right corner of his mouth and scars around both of his ankles.
  • AKA: Salaam Alexander Roberson
  • Dentals: Not available.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Alexander was initially abducted by his non-custodial father, Ulysses H. Roberson, on November 9, 1985 in South Lake Tahoe, CA.
    Olive's mother, Rosemary Olive, went to see her son in December 1985, to have Roberson scream at her, then punch and kick her repeatedly when she asked where he was.
    She later won a court order from a San Francisco judge ordering Roberson to return Alexander, but the boy was nowhere to be found.
    Roberson was convicted of assault with a deadly weapon and served a year in the El Dorado County Jail for beating Olive. He returned to Washington and was later arrested and convicted of the rape and child beating charges.
    Murder charges were filed against Roberson in October 2001 after authorities submitted new witness testimony and DNA evidence. Police say the evidence confirms their long-held suspicions that Roberson beat the little boy to death and then hid the body, all because he had soiled his pants.
    Without a body, prosecutors didn't believe there was enough evidence for a murder charge. But recently, FBI crime lab tests for DNA revealed that Alexander's blood was on some clothes found in Roberson's van.
    A witness said she was with Roberson when Alexander was beaten to death, then loaded into the van and dumped at a remote location -- a two or three-hour drive from South Lake Tahoe.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    South Lake Tahoe Police Department
    Sgt. T. Conner
    530-542-6100

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 86-060045

    NCMEC #: NCMC603385

    NCIC Case Number: M-663230139
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Sacramento Bee
    California Department of Justice

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index