929UFKY - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: November 2, 1973
Location of Discovery: Barren County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to chest

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'8", estimated
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Auburn, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The fingernails of her left hand were painted with ivory nail polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, the middle incisor teeth of maxilla are missing (upper middle front teeth).
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White cotton v-necked dress with blue horizontal stripes and an elastic waist and front buttons; heavy support stockings; pink panties with lavender polka-dots; bra with prosthetic inserts or "falsies."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A key ring was found near the scene and had a key to a GM vehicle, 1969 ignition.

Circumstances of Discovery

A truck driver found the decomposed remains of the decedent stashed in a small ravine near a grove of trees 100 feet west of the southbound lane of Interstate 65, 7/10 of a mile north of Park City.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 73-22

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 3 - Bowling Gree
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Tim Adams
Agency Phone Number: 270-782-2010
Agency E-Mail: Timothy.Adams(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U501273408
NamUs Case Number: 107
Former Hot Case Number: 155

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 8/19/20