| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: June 1, 1969
Location of Discovery: Harlan, Harlan County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Stabbing
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown with auburn tint, medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Painted fingernails and toenails in unkempt condition. Healed broken collar bone. Scars: Apparent burn scar 3/4 inch wide on right leg midway between knee and thigh beginning outside of the leg and continuing around to the back side of leg. Scar 1 and 1/2 inches long with two clamp marks three inches above outside of right knee. Scar three inches long and located just below and beside the "clamp scar" mentioned above.
Dentals: Available. Dental information obtained from old notes taken in 1969: Severe decay noted in #29 and #30. Noted as missing, and presumed to be missing postmortem since healed sockets were described for #4, #5, #6, #19. All 3rd molars had erupted and two were pulled, but no indications as to which two had been pulled.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available, not yet submitted.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
A man picking flowers on Pine Mountain discovered the remains of the victim about 50 feet off the Little Shepherd Trail. She is not believed to be from the local area.
She was identified as 21-year-old Sonjua Kaye Blair-Adams in September 2016 through DNA.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Harlan County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 606-573-3030 or 502-852-5587
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: FA-2009-54
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5880
Former Hot Case Number: 1933
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
WKYT News Archive
|