927UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the decedent (left by Stephen Missal).

Date of Discovery: July 27, 2003
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drug overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing most of his teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White, size 11 Lugz shoes; a purple and green plaid shirt (XL); blue shorts; black jeans (size 28); and a brown leather belt with a gold-colored buckle.
Jewelry: Broken white metal watch
Additional Personal Items: Misc. paper, 2 lighters, green plastic whistle, 1 discount cab matchbook, blue wire coil.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a lot near a neighborhood near the 202 Freeway and 41st Street in Phoenix.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-2474

Agency Name: Phoenix Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Somershoe or Sergeant Steele
Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8065 (Somershoe) or 602-534-9625 (Steele)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2034

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Phoenix Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/07; Last Updated: 12/11/17