926UFCO - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1996
Location of Discovery: Pueblo, Pueblo County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: 5 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn was found floating in the Arkansas River below the Pueblo Reservoir on August 20, 1996. Authorities have nicknamed her "Baby Hope."Four days later, on August 24, 1996, another female infant located in Larimer County under similar circumstances. While early DNA analysis did not link the two girls, Pueblo and Larimer County Sheriff's Offices are working together and plan to resubmit evidence for DNA analysis in hopes that advances in the field can aid in identifying the two infants.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pueblo County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 719-583-6400

Agency Case Number: LE: 96S08041
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 17771

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Pueblo County Sheriff's Office
Larimer County Sheriff's Office
Larimer County Crime Stoppers

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 3/21/2019