923UFWA - Unidentified Female

1

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1998
Location of Discovery: Wahkiakum County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingers have metallic pink polish and the toe nails have red polish, both ears are pierced, scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A long-sleeve Duffel Sportswear long-sleeve white pullover, McGregor nylon warm-up pants, white and green tennis shoes (size 7 1/2) style XJ-900, Warner brand bra, supercross 1035 size 36A.
Jewelry: White metal Claddagh ring on her right pinky finger. White metal chain and locket. White metal loop earrings with dangling, white balls.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located near Brown's Island in the Columbia River on March 15, 1998.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wahkiakum County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Bigelow
Agency Phone Number: 360-795-3652
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 980000532

Agency Name: Washington State Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Carri Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 360-596-4000
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 980000532

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #11755
Former Hot Case Number: 1303

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washington State Missing Persons
Seattle PI News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/27/2018