Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: October 13, 1997
Location of Discovery: Wilkeson, Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1986 to 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Other
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown or blonde.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the diaphysis of right femur resulting in shortened length from left femur. Lateral wedging of the right side of the centra of T3-T5 resulting in slight scoliosis with a curve to the left.
Dentals: Available. Treated for a mandibular symphysis fracture. Surgical wiring in mandible to left of midline. This individual may have worn a mandibular removable partial denture. Dental data in NDIR.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue Russell long sleeved sweat shirt with a logo of Pacific Lutheran University with basketball logo and "LUTES," Union Bay blue jeans (size 7), and white Reebok with yellow and green trim (size 4.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A person walking through the woods discovered the victim's skeletal remains near mile post 9 on Gale Creek Road and Quinnon Extension Road.
Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amber Larkins
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-0753
NCIC Case Number: U071134194
NamUs Case Number: 5691
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/31/17