921UMCA - Unidentified Male

,
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: September 9, 2006
Location of Discovery: Lake Elsinore, Riverside County, California
- Estimated Date of Death: Moments before
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, three inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin "Fu Man Chu" style mustache and 1 inch long goatee beard. No tattoos or scars found. He has a slight build with a thin face.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, see Riverside County Coroner link below
Fingerprints: Available, see Riverside County Coroner link below
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim trousers and a multi-colored striped T-shirt (no size listed).
Jewelry: No jewelry worn
Additional Personal Items: He had a black wallet with money and no identification.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim died on I-15 freeway south of Wasson Canyon Road, Lake Elsinore. He was struck by a vehicle while he was trying to cross a freeway at about 2:30 am.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside Country Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Maccie, Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: lmaccie(at)riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2006-06228 (Unidentified # U06-240)

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP112534

Information Source(s)

Riverside County Coroner
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/08; Last Updated: 12/14/23