Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim by Diana P. Trepkov; Victim's Shirt
Date of Discovery: February 3, 2000
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Several days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Drowning and a head injury
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and gray, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on arms, skin tag on left ear.
Dentals: Available, several missing teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Brown jacket, black sweatshirt, a red sweatshirt, 2 white t-shirts, blue jeans, and black tennis shoes (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a canal on the Salt River Reservation near State Route 87 north of Gilbert Road. He died of drowning and a head injury. Detectives believe the decedent had been in the canal for a few days.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00-0391
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Maricopa County Unidentified Persons Bureau
Arizona Republic February 4, 2000
Added: 2/13/07; Last Updated: 9/7/20