920DMCA - Jose Abel Munoz Leon

ALT TXT

Name: Jose Abel Munoz Leon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1988
Location Last Seen: Santa Maria, Santa Barbara County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 27, 1961
Age: 26 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White felt hat with small brim, Blue sweatshirt, Gray pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jose Leon was last seen July 3, 1988 in Santa Maria, California. Leon left the Greyhound Bus depot headed to Los Angeles. Leon was going to continue on to Tijuana BC, Mexico then on to San Andres Coru Michoacan, Mexico. Leon never arrived in Mexico. He was reported missing on September 12, 1988.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Maria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paul Flores, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 805-928-3781
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 743177

NamUs Case Number: MP9018
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Office of the Attorney General

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-23-2022 - By: kw