Age-progressed image of Bowling at age 9 (circa 1994), age 18 (circa 2003), and 24 (circa 2009). There are no actual photos of the child available.
Name: Robert James Bowling
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: Parker, Douglas County, Colorado
Date of Birth: May 9, 1985
Age: 3 months old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 12 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert and his sister Ashley were last seen on August 11, 1985 with their mother and her boyfriend in Parker, Colorado. The four went to Louisiana. The mother claimed that Robert had died when they reached Louisiana. She had placed his body in a plastic bag and threw it into a trash bin somewhere in Louisiana.
Ashley was located safe in Louisiana in 1996; Robert is still missing.
Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Weaver
Agency Phone Number: 303-660-7500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-1390
NamUs Case Number: 5866
NCIC Case Number: M625231738
NamUs
NCMEC
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Rocky Mountain News (7/31/96)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr