917UFWA - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: August 29, 1978
Location of Discovery: Eatonville, Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1976-1978
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Possible homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown with blond highlights. 13-17" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Likely smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweater with pink shoulders and a zipper in front, Pat, On The Back multi-colored striped T-shirt with button front. Colored stripes consist of red, yellow, white, green, two shades of blue, black, and lavender. Blue denim pants, green Sportscaster windbreaker jacket with inside pockets (size medium), panties (size 7), and blue Trax tennis shoes with white chevron (Size 6).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Marlboro cigarette pack.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two fishermen found a skull southwest of Eatonville on the north side of Mashell River where it crosses Mt. Highway. Investigators found additional remains and clothing.

Missing persons cases were compared with the unidentified case without success.

It isn't clear what happened to the remains. There is no indication in the Sheriff's Office records and the Coroner's records on the case are missing. The remains and clothing were destroyed on May 10, 1985.

There is speculation that the remains belong to Donna Gail Manson, a victim of serial killer Ted Bundy. Manson disappeared in 1974 from Olympia, Washington and wore similar clothing to this unidentified female. She could not conclusively be identified as Manson, yet could not be excluded based on dental records.

Despite the similarity with the clothing and some features, Manson was reportedly shorter. Bundy also claimed to have destroyed Manson's skull.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amber Larkins
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23-306

Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-7530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78241100

NCIC Case Number: U350023493
NamUs Case Number: 5706
Former Hot Case Number: 1090

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Deseret News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/08; Last Updated: 1/24/19