Name: Sylvia Helen Carlson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1977
Location Last Seen: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: April 21, 1938
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back, scar on right side by kidney, and fractured left wrist with a pin.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red dress, maroon sweater, and brown sandals.
Jewelry: Probably a couple of silver rings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sylvia Helen Carlson was last seen in Santa Monica, California on December 12, 1977.
Her vehicle, a brown 1977 Ford Thunderbird with California tag 893RXB, was found on January 4, 1978, parked in front of 1922 Penmar Avenue in Venice, California. The vehicle had reportedly been at the location since mid-December.
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Karen Thompson
Agency Phone Number: 310-458-8946
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-22589
NamUs Case Number: 17783
NCIC Case Number: M648204359
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr