Left to Right: Reconstruction of victim. Bicycle found near the body.
Date of Discovery: June 19, 2005
Location of Discovery: Millstone Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: June 12, 2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 29 - 40 years old
Race: White (Possibly Hispanic)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 120 - 140 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Possible that he retained primary root between upper and central incisors. May have had a distinctive gap between his two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Partial body x-rays are available.
Clothing: Jockey or bikini type underpants with inner tag indicating "Covington, size M (32-34), made in Thailand." At the scene was found a faded pair of Levis Strauss and Co. jeans with an inner tag indicating W 38, L30. Brown belt, size 40 with brass buckle. Inner side of belt indicates "Top Grade Cowhide, made in China." White ankle-high socks. Also located at a different site near body was a blue and gray cap with brand name "Abercrombie" with number "92" present on the front and an inner tag indicating "one size fits all."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found at scene-white and black size 10 and a half Nike sneakers.. Removed from the pant pockets were a blue comb. a key ring with one attached key. a key ring tag bearing the phrase "Coors Light. " and 99 cents in change. Also found at the scene was a 10-speed Schwinn bicycle.
The victim's body was found on June 19, 2005 in an irrigation pond in Millstone Township, Monmouth County, NJ.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: C060200500255
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 13050620
Agency Name: State Police Troop C Hamilton Sub Station
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5000
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, C060200500255
NCIC Case Number: U710017303
NamUs Case Number: 1449
Added: 5/4/2007; Last Updated: 5/15/18