912DFAZ - Valerie Wojcik

1

Name: Valerie Wojcik
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1993
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 20, 1922
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical Conditions: She had suffered a stroke. Her speech is slurred as a result. Valerie was in the early stages of dementia.  Wojcik is of Polish descent and speaks Polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 29, 1993, Valerie was last seen in the area of North 1st Ave. and West Washington St. in downtown Phoenix. Valerie was reported missing by the public fiduciary nearly three years after her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: DR-60657045

NCIC Case Number: M-922679498
NamUs Case Number: MP1122

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Phoenix PD

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb