Identified...Identified...Identified
Victim's hat and clothing.
Date of Discovery: March 31, 1985
Location of Discovery: Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 31-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. # 21 crowded to facial, mandibular anteriors crowded-overlapped.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted
Clothing: Light pink shirt with pink flowers, pink sweater with small blue spots, pants, black bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Hat with a palm tree design.
The victim was located beside westbound I-24 in Cheatham County between mile markers 29 and 30.
It is speculated she may have been the victim of an unidentified serial killer who prayed on red-headed females during the years of 1978 and 1992 in the United States.
Agency Name: University of Tennessee
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency E-Mail: ljantz(at)utk.edu
Agency Case Number: UT85-7F
Agency Name: Cheatham County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dan Schaeffer
Agency Phone Number: 615-792-0312
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: TBI
Agency Contact Person: Steve Phelps
Agency Phone Number: 615-744-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U151861023
NamUs Case Number: 1578
Former Hot Case Number: 1279
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 4/10/19