90DMTX - Michael Ray Mayfield

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression1
Left: Mayfield, circa 1984; Center: NCMEC Age-progressed to age 27; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to age 40

Name: Michael Ray Mayfield
Case Classification: Involuntary - Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: January 10, 1985
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1978
Age: 6 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 75 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Michael stutters; has a burn scar on right wrist

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael and his younger sister, Pamela , were last seen walking home from Betsy Ross Elementary School in northeast Houston together in on January 10, 1985.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrin Buse
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: darrin.buse@houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 002188985

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety: Missing Person's Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: A9201005

Namus Case Number: 6368
NCIC Case Number: M-177620554
NCMEC Case Number: 603358

Information Source(s)

Namus
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Family Search

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-28-2022 - By: hwa