Artistic rendering of the decedent
Date of Discovery: December 16, 2003
Location of Discovery: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 131 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown, straight (4cm) and balding.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small pox vaccination scar on his right upper arm. He wore a beard and mustache. He was uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Tooth 21 has a crown fracture. Poor oral care with several missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red hooded fleece Polo Jeans Co. sweatshirt (size XL), green Hanes Her Way sweatpants (size L), blue hospital Medichoice footwear, tan Hyt baseball cap with "Telecenter CPS" logo on the front, and white Fila sneakers with blue trim (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on a rail car at the Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Inter-modal facility in Hennepin County, Minnesota. The train came out of Illinois and had stopped in Portage, Wisconsin. He was inappropriately dressed for the winter weather conditions.
Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-3294
Agency Name: Minneapolis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (612) 673-2345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-331622
NCIC Case Number: U04000718
NamUs Case Number: 763
Namus
MN BCA
Added: 2/10/2007; Last Updated: 03/02/2024