909DFON - Irene MacDonald

1

Name: Irene MacDonald
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1978
Location Last Seen: London, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1942
Age: 36 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Irene MacDonald was last seen in September 1978.

She was reported missing by family five months later and has never been found.

Her common-law husband, Donald Spindler is convicted of second-degree murder. His former wife, Katherine McCoy is charged with obstructing justice.

A witness said Spindler confessed to the crime during a fishing trip, saying MacDonald was choked, her body thrown into a well and acid thrown on top of her body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police in London
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-652-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr