907UFTN - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Pants
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC; victim's pants.

Date of Discovery: February 14, 1975
Location of Discovery: Maury County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 6-9 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 127 to 137 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed rib fractures from previous injury. Fresh fractures with no healing on both pubic rami and both sides of ribs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Super numerary UR molar (extra tooth) posterior to ¦1. All teeth unrestored with no signs of decay.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red shell blouse, black Italian-made wedge shoes, floral blue slacks, a bra, and underpants.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two hunters located the skeletal remains of the victim in a wooded area 2 miles up from Joe Brown Rd off Highway 99 East near I-65 in Maury County, Tennessee. She was possibly in an automobile accident or run over by a car. Miscellaneous bones from a puppy were also found near the body. Investigators believe she was most likely killed during the autumn of 1974.

After the release of a facial reconstruction in 2012, a man contacted police to report that the victim resembled a childhood friend. However, the callback number he provided was invalid and this lead has not developed any further.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maury County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jerry Williams
Agency Phone Number: 931-375-8693 or 931-626-8907
Agency E-Mail: jwilliams(at)maurycounty-tn.gov
Agency Case Number: 75-02-14-1215

Agency Name: University of Tennessee
Agency Contact Person: Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
Agency E-Mail: ljantz(at)utk.edu
Agency Case Number: UT75-3F

NCIC Case Number: U020020235
NamUs Case Number: 1588
NCMEC Case Number: 1184255
Former Hot Case Number: 1106

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WKRN News
Unsolved in the News
Channel Five News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 4/22/20