906UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction; Reconstruction of Victim by Diana P. Trepkov

Date of Discovery: July 24, 2002
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", measured
Weight: 206 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very thin and faint mustache; scar on his arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans; belt
Jewelry: An "Our Lady of Guadalupe" square leather pendant on a leather necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found deceased in a residence near 24th Avenue and Indian School Road in Phoenix. His girlfriend did not know his real name. She said he was from Mexico and he used the names Francisco Gutierrez and Roel de la Cruz Pino. Police were never able to confirm his identity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02-2381

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2059

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Unidentified Persons Bureau

Admin Notes

Added: 5/6/07; Last Updated: 12/14/22