906UFVA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 6, 1993
Location of Discovery: La Crosse, Mecklenburg County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Full-term infant
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 18"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: nucDNA is available at the Virginia Division of Forensic Science. Ref #CL93-2297.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of an infant was found by county workers in a dumpster on State Route 620 in La Crosse, Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Whaley
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency Case Number: C1993-19640

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6670 Former Hot Case Number: 2409

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added:;Prior to 2012 Last Updated:2/19/2019