905UFVA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: December 30, 1979
Location of Discovery: Frederick County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There are slight childbirth scars, but since the pelvis is very deep (a sign of good childhood nutrition) this probably means several births rather than just one or two. Solidly fused sternum (manubrium-corpus-xiphisternum one unit) with extra wide facet for rib #1.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Mandible not recovered. The teeth show no sign of dental care; 5 of 16 teeth were lost antemortem and each of the remaining 8 teeth have cavities.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of a faded blue dress.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunter's found skeletal remains and the remnants of a dress adjacent to an apple orchard located on state Route 610 in Fredrick County, Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Northern District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Weldon, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 703-530-2600
Agency E-Mail: ocme_nova(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: N1979-15619

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6482
Former Hot Case Number: 2396

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2011; Last Updated: 8/23/20