904UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction; Reconstruction of Victim by Diana P. Trepkov

Date of Discovery: November 30, 2003
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-55 years old
Race: Hispanic/Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 198 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into the national database

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt, black pants, multicolored shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a hotel room where it appeared another person had been with him earlier. He had Mexican ID cards with two different names, but police records were able to rule out one of the names as being him.

The other name found was Santiago Zamora Gomez, but police had no means to confirm the identity. A notebook was found in the room with a lot of information written in Spanish.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-4038

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2026

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 5/6/07; Last Updated: 12/14/22