904UFVA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: April 30, 1970
Location of Discovery: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Asphyxiation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

On April 30, 1970, at 10:30 AM, an employee for the Virginia Power Electric Company found the body of a newborn on Sandbridge Beach at the water's edge. It is possible that the body floated to the location from the north.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tidewater District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Long-term Unidentified Coordinator Lara Newell
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
Agency E-Mail: ocme_tide(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: T1970-07698

Agency Name: Virginia Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Homicide Team
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-4241
Agency E-Mail: CCHU@vbgov.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: 1200765
NamUs Case Number: 6672
NCMEC Case Number: 1200765
Former Hot Case Number: 1934

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Virginia State Police
Virginia Beach Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated: 12/15/2023