903UFVA - Unidentified Female

Scar on the upper back of right leg

Date of Discovery: May 30, 1976
Location of Discovery: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 24-48 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5", estimated
Weight: 135 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Unknown, some graying noted on pubic region
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An old 5 1/2" scar was located on the upper back of right leg (see photo); raised red mole on neck one inch below Adam's apple; two brown skin moles 1 to 1 1/2 inch to the left of Adam's apple; raised red mole on posterior right shoulder blade level with arm pit and 3 inches from center of back; raised red mole right side pelvic bone area; vaccination scar on upper left arm.

Neatly trimmed and polished toe nails, reddish orange polish; legs and underarms may have been recently shaven as very little hair or growth is noted; suntan lines indicating decedent wore only one piece bathing suits.

Muscular legs; loose skin on upper arms (fleshy) and abdomen; stretch marks on both breasts.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None, found nude
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A fisherman spotted a green plastic trash bag washed up on One Island of the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel. Inside the bag was a female body, tied in a fetal position with nylon rope, nude, headless, and fingerless. It's believed she could have been either thrown from a car on the bridge or from a boat out in the bay by someone or someones who had also removed her head and fingers in an attempt to keep her from being identified.

Her autopsy report said she had been dead for 48 hours or less and had been in the water about 24 hours. She had an old scar on the upper back of her right leg and a few moles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tidewater District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Kinnison
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
Agency E-Mail: ocme_tide(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: T1976-21068

Agency Name: Virginia Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Angela Curran
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-4141
Agency E-Mail: cchu(at)vbgov.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5556
Former Hot Case Number: 1842

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Virginia Beach Police Department
Daily Press May 31, 1976

Admin Notes

Added: 2008; Last Updated: 8/23/20