Name: Benjamin J. Parker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Keystone Heights, Clay County, Florida
Date of Birth: circa 1946
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right hand amputated at the wrist
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Benjamin Parker was allegedly murdered on the property of his family's mobile home in a rural area of Clay County off of Montana Trail in Keystone Heights. His family didn't report the crime until 2006. Several members of the family apparently knew about Parker's slaying when it occurred, but no one reported the crime or reported Parker as missing.
Parker's body was reportedly buried in the backyard of the Montana Trail property, but an extensive search has yet to find Parker's remains. Parker's son-in-law was charged with murder in connection with the previously unreported slaying, in June 2009. Parker was a junk dealer living in Jacksonville in May 1976 and was a self-employed wrecker driver living in Keystone Heights in 1978.
Agency Name: Clay County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-264-6512
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Added: 11/07/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr